Graduating Class of 2018 - Back row: Nathan Bauer, Tucker Bagshaw, Haley Ries, Jayden Clark, Carly Dunkle, Kathleen Schnell, Ashley Hannah and Jessika James. Front row: Emmarae Bowyer, Miranda Peterson, Jezlyn Van Oers, Shyla Ransom, Janine Wilson, Hallie Erion, Josh Kuefler, Carlie Erion, Shaelyn Hewitt, Ainsley Rombough and Tiara van Zandbergen.

Castor school holds 2018 Awards and Convocation

Gus Wetter honours students

By Debby Hronek

It’s hard to believe we are already in the middle of October.

We held our 2018 Awards and Convocation Sept. 29. Congratulations to all of the graduates and those who received awards and scholarships. Mrs. Brenda MacDonald, Mrs. Erika Grice, Mrs. Wendy Coppock, Mr. Walter Weber, Mrs. Glenda Ries and Mrs. Kaye Hauck handed out the various awards.

The valedictorian speech was given by Jezlyn Van Oers.

The 2018 graduates of GWS are: Tucker Bagshaw, Nathan Bauer, Emmarae Bowyer, Jayden Clark, Carly Dunkle, Carlie Erion, Hallie Erion, Ashley Hannah, Shaelyn Hewitt, Jessika James, Joshua Kuefler, Miranda Peterson, Shyla Ransom, Haley Ries, Ainsley Rombough, Brandon Schaffner, Kathleen Schnell, Jamie-Lee Spady, Jezlyn Van Oers, Tiara van Zandbergen and Janine Wilson.

Junior High Awards:

Clearview Honour Roll

Grade 7 – Brandyn Baird, Darcy Damant, Toryn Johnson and Harmony Stirling.

Grade 8 – Zoey Giffin, Megan Grice, Cooper Rossing, Amie Rowland and Raelynn Weber.

Grade 9 – Baylee Freimark, Payton Fuller, Kiara Gamroth and Emily Ross.

Junior High Student Council Academic Excellence Awards:

Grade 7 – Harmony Stirling.

Grade 8 – Raelynn Weber.

Grade 9 – Kiara Gamroth.

Faculty Awards –Fine Arts

Grade 7 – Saige Stewart.

Grade 8 – Victoria Sandbeck.

Grade 9 – Cienna Duncan.

Junior High I.O.D.E. Awards: Core Subjects:

Grade 7 – Harmony Stirling.

Grade 8 -Raelynn Weber.

Grade 9 – Kiara Gamroth.

Physical Education 7 – Brandyn Baird, Toryn Johnson.

Physical Education 8 – Declan Bowen, Raelynn Weber.

Physical Education 9 – Ty Wetter, Lenae Van Oers.

Industrial Education 7 – Harmony Stirling.

Industrial Education 8 – Megan Grice.

Industrial Education 9 – Payton Fuller.

Home Economics 7 – Laura Kelly.

Home Economics 8 – Zoey Giffin.

Senior High Awards:

Home Economics 9 – Tucker McNeil.

Senior High Awards Governor Genera’s Medal–Jezlyn Van Oers

Clearview Honour Roll:

Grade 10 – Jessica Boizard, Devon Johnson, Morgyn Jordahl, Bailey Musgrove, Cale Neufeld, Brock Penner, Liam Ries, Hope Wiart

Grade 11 – Raelene Coupland, Riply Giffin, Hannah Jackson

Grade 12 – Jessika James, Miranda Peterson, Jezlyn Van Oers,

I.O.D.E. Awards:

Math 10 C – Devon Johnson

Math 10-3 – Cade van Zandbergen

English 10-1 – Bailey Musgrove

English 10-2 – Roan Freimark

Social Studies 10-1 – Devon Johnson

Social Studies 10-2 – Duncan Renschler

Science 10 – Cale Neufeld.

Science 14 – Keegan Bagshaw.

CTS Industrial Ed. 10 Roan Freimark and Cade vanZandbergen.

CTS Food Studies 10 – Taytum Wahl.

Physical Education 10 – Twyla Damant, Cale Neufeld.

Math 20-1 – Felicity Mannix.

Math 20-2 Katelynn Larson.

Math 20-3 Carson Weeks.

English 20-1 Raelene Coupland.

English 20-2 Felicity Mannix.

Social Studies 20-1 Raelene Coupland.

Social Studies 20-2 Felicity Mannix.

Two Grade 11 Sciences Raelene Coupland.

CTS Industrial Ed. 11- Jake Van Hienan.

CTS Food Studies 11 Karlos Marshall.

Physical Education 20 Brianne Beverton, Brennan Grice.

Advanced Diploma – Highest Average Jezlyn Van Oers.

Yearbook Award – Jessika James.

Senior Council Awards:

English 30-1 – Janine Wilson.

English 30-2 Brandon Schaffner.

Math 30-1 Jezlyn Van Oers.

Math 30-2 Carlie Erion.

Social Studies 30-1 Janine Wilson.

Social Studies 30-2 Brandon Schaffner.

Biology 30 – Jessika James.

Chemistry 30 Raelene Coupland.

CTS Foods 30 Ivan Severin.

Senior Council Athletic Awards:

Female Honourable Mention Miranda Peterson.

Female Athlete of the Year Haley Ries.

Male Honourable Mention Nathan Bauer.

Male Athlete of the Year Josh Kuefler.

Faculty Service Awards –

GWS Service 10 Cale Neufeld.

GWS Service 11 Felicity Mannix.

GWS Service 12 Jessika James.

Guy Poitry Award – Raelene Coupland.

Green Certificate – Haley Ries.

Clearview Teachers’ Association Scholarship- Jezlyn Van Oers.

Donna Davis Memorial Scholarship – Haley Ries.

Arthur Turner Scholarship- Jessika James.

Vision Credit Union Scholarship – Carly Dunkle.

Paintearth Economic Partnership Society Scholarship – Miranda Peterson.

Gus Wetter Parent Council Science & Energy Scholarship – Jessika James.

Gus Wetter Parent Council Child Studies Scholarship – Stephanie Foss.

Castor & District History Book Community Spirit & Leadership Award – Tucker Bagshaw.

Castor & District Agricultural Society Scholarship – Tucker Bagshaw, Russell Coupland, Carly Dunkle, Shaelyn Hewitt, Luke Kneller, Miranda Peterson, Paige Renschler, Haley Ries, Emily Schwenk, Brooke Weber, Tiara van Zandbergen.

Wilhelm Krautt Award – Jezlyn Van Oers.

Sean Thieleman Memorial Scholarship – Trades/ vocation – Jessika James.

Agriculture – Haley Ries.

Theresetta School Parent Council Scholarship –Miranda Peterson.

Castor Elks Scholarship – Miranda Peterson.

Baird Patton Scholarship – Jezlyn Van Oers.

Baird Patton Award – Tucker Bagshaw.

The Cup Award –Tiara van Zandbergen.

We appreciate all of those who bought pies at the Senior High Pie Sale on Oct. 3-4th. Last week was Read- In-Week. Throughout the school, there were various people who read to the elementary classes. Invited guests included former coaches, senior and junior high athletes, Clearview Staff and community members. Thank you for taking the time to read to the students.

Each month our school will recognize the Athlete of the Month for Junior and Senior High. To be an athlete of the month they display leadership, teamwork, give their best effort, be coachable, do their school work and show respectfulness. September’s winners are Junior High – JJ Zelman and Senior High – Bailey Musgrove.

 

Valedictorian Jezlyn Van Oers

Sr High Athlete of the Month - Bailey Musgrove

JJ Zelman Jr High Athlete of the Month.

Junior High Award winners: Lenae Van Oers, Baylee Freimark, Saige Stewart, Toryn Johnson, Raelynn Weber, Megan Grice, Amie Rowland, Harmony Stirling and Laura Kelly.

Sr High Award winners: Back row - Hope Wiart, Carson Weeks, Brennan Grice, Jake Van Hienan, Duncan Renschler, Keegan Bagshaw, Cade van Zandbergen Front row: Bailey Musgrove, Jessica Boizard, Roan Friemark, Morgyn Jordahl, Devon Johnson, Sydney Dunkle and Taytum Wahl.

Just Posted

Theresetta School News – March 22nd

Theresetta students and staff are loving the change in weather, which brings a rejuvenating feeling

NDP Leader Rachel Notley stops in Red Deer on campaign trail

Notley promises hospital expansion, cath lab, pipelines and energy industry expansion

Town of Castor celebrates CAO Sandi Jackson’s retirement

Retirement party was held at the Castor Legion on Mar. 15

County of Paintearth to help STARS keep flying in 2019 with a per capita increase

Paintearth County voted to raise the county’s per capita funding of the service from $3 to $5

VIDEO: Restaurant robots are already in Canada

Robo Sushi in Toronto has waist-high robots that guide patrons to empty seats

1,300 cruise ship passengers rescued by helicopter amid storm off Norway’s coast

Rescue teams with helicopters and boats were sent to evacuate the cruise ship under extremely difficult circumstances

B.C. university to offer first graduate program on mindfulness in Canada

University of the Fraser Valley says the mostly-online program focuses on self-care and well being

Sentencing judge in Broncos crash calls for carnage on highways to end

Judge Inez Cardinal sentenced Jaskirat Singh Sidhu to eight years

‘Families torn apart:’ Truck driver in fatal Broncos crash gets 8-year sentence

Judge Inez Cardinal told court in Melfort, Sask., that Sidhu’s remorse and guilty plea were mitigating factors

WestJet sticking with Boeing 737 Max once planes certified to fly

WestJet had expected to add two more of the planes this year to increase its fleet to 13

Fierce house cat spotted as ‘aggressor’ in face off with coyote in B.C. backyard

North Vancouver resident Norm Lee captures orange cat versus coyote in backyard showdown

Wilson-Raybould to reveal more details, documents on SNC-Lavalin affair

Former attorney general has written to the House of Commons justice committee

Most Read