Graduating Class of 2018 - Back row: Nathan Bauer, Tucker Bagshaw, Haley Ries, Jayden Clark, Carly Dunkle, Kathleen Schnell, Ashley Hannah and Jessika James. Front row: Emmarae Bowyer, Miranda Peterson, Jezlyn Van Oers, Shyla Ransom, Janine Wilson, Hallie Erion, Josh Kuefler, Carlie Erion, Shaelyn Hewitt, Ainsley Rombough and Tiara van Zandbergen.

Castor school holds 2018 Awards and Convocation

Gus Wetter honours students

By Debby Hronek

It’s hard to believe we are already in the middle of October.

We held our 2018 Awards and Convocation Sept. 29. Congratulations to all of the graduates and those who received awards and scholarships. Mrs. Brenda MacDonald, Mrs. Erika Grice, Mrs. Wendy Coppock, Mr. Walter Weber, Mrs. Glenda Ries and Mrs. Kaye Hauck handed out the various awards.

The valedictorian speech was given by Jezlyn Van Oers.

The 2018 graduates of GWS are: Tucker Bagshaw, Nathan Bauer, Emmarae Bowyer, Jayden Clark, Carly Dunkle, Carlie Erion, Hallie Erion, Ashley Hannah, Shaelyn Hewitt, Jessika James, Joshua Kuefler, Miranda Peterson, Shyla Ransom, Haley Ries, Ainsley Rombough, Brandon Schaffner, Kathleen Schnell, Jamie-Lee Spady, Jezlyn Van Oers, Tiara van Zandbergen and Janine Wilson.

Junior High Awards:

Clearview Honour Roll

Grade 7 – Brandyn Baird, Darcy Damant, Toryn Johnson and Harmony Stirling.

Grade 8 – Zoey Giffin, Megan Grice, Cooper Rossing, Amie Rowland and Raelynn Weber.

Grade 9 – Baylee Freimark, Payton Fuller, Kiara Gamroth and Emily Ross.

Junior High Student Council Academic Excellence Awards:

Grade 7 – Harmony Stirling.

Grade 8 – Raelynn Weber.

Grade 9 – Kiara Gamroth.

Faculty Awards –Fine Arts

Grade 7 – Saige Stewart.

Grade 8 – Victoria Sandbeck.

Grade 9 – Cienna Duncan.

Junior High I.O.D.E. Awards: Core Subjects:

Grade 7 – Harmony Stirling.

Grade 8 -Raelynn Weber.

Grade 9 – Kiara Gamroth.

Physical Education 7 – Brandyn Baird, Toryn Johnson.

Physical Education 8 – Declan Bowen, Raelynn Weber.

Physical Education 9 – Ty Wetter, Lenae Van Oers.

Industrial Education 7 – Harmony Stirling.

Industrial Education 8 – Megan Grice.

Industrial Education 9 – Payton Fuller.

Home Economics 7 – Laura Kelly.

Home Economics 8 – Zoey Giffin.

Senior High Awards:

Home Economics 9 – Tucker McNeil.

Senior High Awards Governor Genera’s Medal–Jezlyn Van Oers

Clearview Honour Roll:

Grade 10 – Jessica Boizard, Devon Johnson, Morgyn Jordahl, Bailey Musgrove, Cale Neufeld, Brock Penner, Liam Ries, Hope Wiart

Grade 11 – Raelene Coupland, Riply Giffin, Hannah Jackson

Grade 12 – Jessika James, Miranda Peterson, Jezlyn Van Oers,

I.O.D.E. Awards:

Math 10 C – Devon Johnson

Math 10-3 – Cade van Zandbergen

English 10-1 – Bailey Musgrove

English 10-2 – Roan Freimark

Social Studies 10-1 – Devon Johnson

Social Studies 10-2 – Duncan Renschler

Science 10 – Cale Neufeld.

Science 14 – Keegan Bagshaw.

CTS Industrial Ed. 10 Roan Freimark and Cade vanZandbergen.

CTS Food Studies 10 – Taytum Wahl.

Physical Education 10 – Twyla Damant, Cale Neufeld.

Math 20-1 – Felicity Mannix.

Math 20-2 Katelynn Larson.

Math 20-3 Carson Weeks.

English 20-1 Raelene Coupland.

English 20-2 Felicity Mannix.

Social Studies 20-1 Raelene Coupland.

Social Studies 20-2 Felicity Mannix.

Two Grade 11 Sciences Raelene Coupland.

CTS Industrial Ed. 11- Jake Van Hienan.

CTS Food Studies 11 Karlos Marshall.

Physical Education 20 Brianne Beverton, Brennan Grice.

Advanced Diploma – Highest Average Jezlyn Van Oers.

Yearbook Award – Jessika James.

Senior Council Awards:

English 30-1 – Janine Wilson.

English 30-2 Brandon Schaffner.

Math 30-1 Jezlyn Van Oers.

Math 30-2 Carlie Erion.

Social Studies 30-1 Janine Wilson.

Social Studies 30-2 Brandon Schaffner.

Biology 30 – Jessika James.

Chemistry 30 Raelene Coupland.

CTS Foods 30 Ivan Severin.

Senior Council Athletic Awards:

Female Honourable Mention Miranda Peterson.

Female Athlete of the Year Haley Ries.

Male Honourable Mention Nathan Bauer.

Male Athlete of the Year Josh Kuefler.

Faculty Service Awards –

GWS Service 10 Cale Neufeld.

GWS Service 11 Felicity Mannix.

GWS Service 12 Jessika James.

Guy Poitry Award – Raelene Coupland.

Green Certificate – Haley Ries.

Clearview Teachers’ Association Scholarship- Jezlyn Van Oers.

Donna Davis Memorial Scholarship – Haley Ries.

Arthur Turner Scholarship- Jessika James.

Vision Credit Union Scholarship – Carly Dunkle.

Paintearth Economic Partnership Society Scholarship – Miranda Peterson.

Gus Wetter Parent Council Science & Energy Scholarship – Jessika James.

Gus Wetter Parent Council Child Studies Scholarship – Stephanie Foss.

Castor & District History Book Community Spirit & Leadership Award – Tucker Bagshaw.

Castor & District Agricultural Society Scholarship – Tucker Bagshaw, Russell Coupland, Carly Dunkle, Shaelyn Hewitt, Luke Kneller, Miranda Peterson, Paige Renschler, Haley Ries, Emily Schwenk, Brooke Weber, Tiara van Zandbergen.

Wilhelm Krautt Award – Jezlyn Van Oers.

Sean Thieleman Memorial Scholarship – Trades/ vocation – Jessika James.

Agriculture – Haley Ries.

Theresetta School Parent Council Scholarship –Miranda Peterson.

Castor Elks Scholarship – Miranda Peterson.

Baird Patton Scholarship – Jezlyn Van Oers.

Baird Patton Award – Tucker Bagshaw.

The Cup Award –Tiara van Zandbergen.

We appreciate all of those who bought pies at the Senior High Pie Sale on Oct. 3-4th. Last week was Read- In-Week. Throughout the school, there were various people who read to the elementary classes. Invited guests included former coaches, senior and junior high athletes, Clearview Staff and community members. Thank you for taking the time to read to the students.

Each month our school will recognize the Athlete of the Month for Junior and Senior High. To be an athlete of the month they display leadership, teamwork, give their best effort, be coachable, do their school work and show respectfulness. September’s winners are Junior High – JJ Zelman and Senior High – Bailey Musgrove.

 

Valedictorian Jezlyn Van Oers

Sr High Athlete of the Month - Bailey Musgrove

JJ Zelman Jr High Athlete of the Month.

Junior High Award winners: Lenae Van Oers, Baylee Freimark, Saige Stewart, Toryn Johnson, Raelynn Weber, Megan Grice, Amie Rowland, Harmony Stirling and Laura Kelly.

Sr High Award winners: Back row - Hope Wiart, Carson Weeks, Brennan Grice, Jake Van Hienan, Duncan Renschler, Keegan Bagshaw, Cade van Zandbergen Front row: Bailey Musgrove, Jessica Boizard, Roan Friemark, Morgyn Jordahl, Devon Johnson, Sydney Dunkle and Taytum Wahl.

Just Posted

Halkirk holds market

Annual Christmas event

UPDATE: Danny has been found safe. Stettler area family pleads with public to help find their missing loved one

Was last seen about 11:30 p.m. leaving a residence in Stettler to ride his peddle bike home to Byemoor, about 70 km

Castor honours Canada’s veterans

Holds Remembrance Day service

Gus Wetter awards

Volleyball season coming to close

Stettler Independent donates to Animal Haven

$5 from every new or renewed subscription from one month donated

WATCH: Remembrance Day in Lacombe fills LMC

2018 marked 100 years since the end of First World War

Calgarians head to the polls to declare ‘yea’ or ‘nay’ on Winter Games

The question “are you for or are you against hosting the 2026 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games?” was to be posed to them Tuesday in a plebiscite to help determine whether the city should move ahead with a bid.

Heir’s big birthday: 70 candles lined up for Prince Charles

Prince Charles turns 70 Wednesday, Nov. 14, 2018, still serving in the heir to the throne role he has filled since he was a young child.

Trudeau lays down challenge to companies in bid to boost trade with Asia

“Building the relationships, building the connections, building the facility and also changing mindsets — getting Canadian companies to see the opportunities we have around the world to partner and invest.”

CNN sues Trump, demanding return of Acosta to White House

CNN is asking for an immediate restraining order to return Acosta to the White House.

US trial to tell epic tale of Mexican drug lord “El Chapo”

Guzman’s long-awaited U.S. trial begins Tuesday in New York

Northern California wildfire is deadliest in state history

Holding out slim hope as crews search for more fire dead; 42 already killed in blaze

VIDEO: Newcomer kids see first Canadian snowfall

Children arrived in Canada with their mother and two siblings last week from Eritrea

Calgary 2026 leader expects close vote in Winter Games plebiscite

Residents to choose in a non-binding vote on Tuesday whether they want city to bid on 2026 Olympics

Most Read