Jerry Stogan of Sexsmith during the steer wrestling during Castor’s rodeo on June 22.                                Kevin Sabo photo

Jerry Stogan of Sexsmith during the steer wrestling during Castor’s rodeo on June 22. Kevin Sabo photo

Castor Rodeo Sees Worldwide Competitors

Castor’s 41st rodeo a success

By Kevin Sabo For the Castor Advance

The sun has set on Castor’s 41st Rodeo and it was an exciting one.

On June 22 and 23 rodeo competitors from all over the world descended on the small town of Castor to participate in the Lakeland Rodeo Association sanctioned event which is held annually out at the Castor Rodeo grounds. Besides showcasing a rich talent of Alberta cowboys this year had competitors from as far away as Australia and New Zealand.

For it’s 41st outing, the Castor Rodeo was returned to its two-day format after being trimmed to just one in 2017 and included a $10 pig roast at the close of the event on Saturday evening.

While the weather for the event mainly cooperated the last three competitions on June 23 faced an added challenge for the riders, with a lightning storm blowing in and the skies opening up, causing the in-field to rapidly turn into a mud-pit. As most of the spectators went to shelter as the storm blew in, several die-hard rodeo enthusiasts could be seen remaining in the bleachers despite the rain, watching as the rodeo program came to its conclusion.

It was a generally safe rodeo event, with the on-site medical crew from East Central Ambulance association having to enter the infield once to assess and remove a rider who was injured in the Junior Steer Riding on June 22. The rider was transported to Castor Hospital for assessment.

The unofficial winner results for the Castor and District Ag Society family Rodeo are:

Bareback Riding – Beaven Brown; Saddlebronc – Tie with Kale McKenzie of Blackfalds and Mark O’Dempsy of Mayerthorpe; Bullriding – Quinten Taylor of Parkland; Tie Down Roping – Beau Cooper of Stettler; Steer Wrestling – Jerry Stojan of Sexsmith; Ladies Barrel Racing – Brianna Baudin of Edson; Team Roping – Jesse Fletcher and Kurt Fletcher of Wainright; Novice Horse-Kale Houston of Foremost; Junior Barrels – Pyper Lillico of Lloydminister; and Junior Steers – Rhett Tattrie of Youngstown.

The Official results will be posted to the Lakeland Rodeo Association website at www.lakelandrodeoassociation.com.

 

Participants in the foot race that was held between team roping and the bull riding at the Castor rodeo on June 22. Kevin Sabo photo                                Participants in the foot race that was held between team roping and the bull riding at the Castor rodeo on June 22. (Kevin Sabo photo)

Participants in the foot race that was held between team roping and the bull riding at the Castor rodeo on June 22. Kevin Sabo photo Participants in the foot race that was held between team roping and the bull riding at the Castor rodeo on June 22. (Kevin Sabo photo)

Payton Smith of Eckville, during break-a-way roping at Castor’s rodeo on June 22.                                 Kevin Sabo photo

Payton Smith of Eckville, during break-a-way roping at Castor’s rodeo on June 22. Kevin Sabo photo

Castor Rodeo Sees Worldwide Competitors